Joomla installation

support forum

Joomla installation

Postby jaroxs » Fri Feb 06, 2009 11:51 am

Hello everyone,

i was trying to integrate the newest version of leonardo with Joomla 1.5.9 - i think its possible.

I copied the leonardo to - /joomlafolder/

then i upload the two sql files into my joomla database:

leonardo-utf8.sql
waypoints.sql - in this file was some kind of mistake at the start but i finally removed some lines and the import was succesfull.

Then i modifed the file /site/config_op_mode.php at set to number 5 - joomla.

After that when i enter a line to my webbrowser like:
http://127.0.0.1/nowa_02/leonardo/

it was an error like:

Warning: main(k:\www\nowa_02\leonardo/site/config_db.php) [function.main]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in k:\www\nowa_02\leonardo\site\predefined\5\config.php on line 87

Fatal error: main() [function.require]: Failed opening required 'k:\www\nowa_02\leonardo/site/config_db.php' (include_path='.;c:\php4\pear') in k:\www\nowa_02\leonardo\site\predefined\5\config.php on line 87

I figured it out that file config.php at the line 87 is looking for some file called /site/config_db.php but there isint any config_db.php file in the leonardo folder.

So i changed the line to smth like:
/site/predefined/5/mysql.php

and then when i refresh the pahe i get:
Could not connect to the database

I supose that line 87 is looking for some file with DATABASE CONNECTION instructions but i dont know where to find it.

Manole pls help me if you can... :-(

Best regards,

Jarek
jaroxs
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:25 am

Postby manolis » Fri Feb 06, 2009 8:02 pm

Sorry for not making a clear documentation, my head is full of new features as always and the documentation keeps getting postponed.

have a look at http://leonardo.thenet.gr/files/install_joomla_1.5.html

aslo the problem you are facing is probalby beause the site/config_db.php file is missing. so create a site/config_db.php file and put inside

Code: Select all
<?

/*
NOT needed fro opmode =1 and opmode =2 !!!!!

Enter your db information here
*/
   $dbhost = 'localhost'; // or the remote hostname
   $dbname = 'your_leonardo_db';
   $dbuser = 'your_db_user';
   $dbpasswd = 'your_db_pass';

?>


of course with your correct values
manolis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:04 pm

Postby jaroxs » Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:55 am

Hi again !

Thx for quick reply. But there is still a problem :-) In the leonardo/doc/install there is no Joomla folder with the com_leonardo_3.0.0 file.

Can you please send it to me at:

admin@flyordie.info

Or can you reupload the new version for download at your main site ?

Regards,

Jarek
jaroxs
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:25 am

Postby manolis » Mon Feb 09, 2009 11:17 am

manolis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:04 pm

Postby jaroxs » Mon Feb 09, 2009 3:43 pm

Thx Manole,

i deleted all files and uploaded this one new but there is still a problem. Let me explain what i done, maybe i made some mistake:

I have joomla in -> /NEW_FLYORDIE
The leonardo files are in -> /NEW_FLYORDIE/leonardo

I used phpmyadmin and uploaded the two sql files.
leonardo-utf8.sql and the waypoint.sql - there wasnt any errors here.

Then iv edited the config_op_mode file and i left the code like (number 5 because of joomla):

$CONF['links']['type']=1;
$CONF['links']['baseURL']='/leonardo';

// override
if ( defined('Leonardo_op_mode') ) $opMode= 5;

$CONF_isMasterServer=0;
?>

Next one was config_admin_email, and i put there my email address and password witch was copied from phpmyadmin again. It was pretty long password subscriped for the admin account.

Next one was config_admin_users. Here again iv used phpmyadmin to notice what is the ID of admin user in the database. I left the code line like:

$admin_users=array(62);

Then i added the info to the config_db.php for the connection with my database.

and finnaly iv uploaded the com_leonardo_3.0.0.zip into my joomla. It was fine without any errors. I copied also the htaccess.txt into /NEW_FLYORDIE/components/com_leonardo/ and iv rename it to .htaccess

Iv edited the file and left the code line like:

#
RewriteEngine On
# RewriteBase /
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ /NEW_FLYORDIE/leonardo/$1

Finnaly iv made the menu in joomla to the component, but there is always error:

You can't access this file directly...

Did iv made some mistakes ? In the manual for joomla you are writing:
STEP 3) edit file leonardo/site/config_op_mode.php and set $opMode= 2;

but i supose it should be 5. Anyways if i change the number into 2 or 5 nothing happens still have the error. I supose iv made some mistake but i cant find out where it is.

:(

Jarek
jaroxs
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:25 am

Postby manolis » Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:03 pm

in file config_op_mode use

$opMode= 5;

$CONF['links']['type']=1;
$CONF['links']['baseURL']='/leonardo';

how do you create a link to leonardo ?

it should be done from the menu manager as a link to "component" leonardo
manolis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:04 pm

Postby jaroxs » Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:05 pm

God damn im so stupid. Iv edited the wrong line in the config_op_mode file.

Now i left line like:

$opMode= 5;

but now when im cliking in the joomla menu for leonardo i get the blank page. The page is empty.

:(

Jarek
jaroxs
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:25 am

Postby jaroxs » Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:15 pm

Im making menu in the joomla menu manager. Just clicking to add new menu and then i choose a type -> Leonardo from the list.

With that configuration what iv made now i get the empty page / blank page.

Jarek
jaroxs
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:25 am

Postby jaroxs » Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:23 pm

Ok i figured it out !

The joomfish component (for multilangual sites) generates the error with leonardo. If someone is going to read this, unpublish your joomfish component or delete in the URL last:

&lang=pl

Now its working, and im going to test it.

Thank you really much Manole, im making for almost seven months the biggest paragliding portal for people from poland.

Regards,

Jarek
jaroxs
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:25 am

Postby manolis » Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:24 pm

no errors even in the logs files ?


try installing joomla from scratch in the / (not inside a directrory) to see f that helps
manolis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:04 pm

Postby jaroxs » Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:43 pm

Now its working, but the layout is totally crashed. The JS seems to be not working.

Is it because my joomla is in the subfolder ?

You can see it here:

http://new.flyordie.info/index.php?opti ... Itemid=373


Jarek
jaroxs
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:25 am

Postby manolis » Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:46 pm

dont forget the .htaccess in com_leonardo/
manolis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:04 pm

Postby jaroxs » Mon Feb 09, 2009 4:51 pm

True im still an idiot :)

Thx again now the layout is ok. Iv changed the line in .htaccess to:

RewriteRule ^(.*)$ /leonardo/$1

and its ok.

Regards,

Jarek
jaroxs
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:25 am

Postby jaroxs » Mon Feb 09, 2009 7:13 pm

Hi again Manole :)

iv tested Leonardo on my 1.5.9 joomla and its working but there is some problems.

Here is a link to the leonardo on my site:

http://new.flyordie.info/index.php?opti ... Itemid=373

at the first it looks ok, but when you want to choose smth from the FLIGHTS menu it blocks and i think there is some errors from the JS. At the firefox only the calendar shows up, but in the opera it loads the menu to the end but with errors.

is smth with the URL's ? or with the JS ?

Regards,

Jarek
jaroxs
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 10:25 am

Postby manolis » Thu Feb 12, 2009 12:02 pm

I think it is some incompatibility of mootools (the js library of joomla 1.5) and the javascript of leonardo. Try to not use "moomenu" for the menus but insteaad "suckerfish"
manolis
Site Admin
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Fri Jun 24, 2005 2:04 pm

Next

Return to Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron
Bridge by mehdiplugins.com